Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Scottish Dock

Rumex aquaticus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Polygonaceae (Dock)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
180 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, marshes, meadows, riversides, waterside, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 6 petals
 
The green flower spikes are unbranched and tinged red. Flowers are in whorls within the spikes. The petals and sepals are oblong. 6 stamens. 3 styles. Pollinated by the wind.
Fruit:
A shiny, brown, 3-angled achene, about 4mm in diamater. In from in July and August.
Leaves:
Broadly oval, pointed, longer than broad leaves. They are cabbage-like in texture. Hairless. Slightly wavy-edged. The lower leaves are long-stalked and the stalks become shorter as you move up the plant. Erect stems. Perennial.
Other Names:
Red Dock, Water Dock, Western Dock.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map