Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Sorrel

Rumex acetosa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Polygonaceae (Dock)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, lawns, meadows, mountains, roadsides, wasteland, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 3 petals
 
Small green flowers, often tinged red. The flowers grow in compact leafless spikes.
Fruit:
Brown, flat, roundish fruit. 3-edged and glossy.
Leaves:
Long-stalked basal leaves. Stem leaves are very short-stalked and alternate along the stems. Not hairy. The leaves are untoothed, pointed and arrow-shaped. The 2 lobes at the base of each leaf are pointed.
Other Names:
Garden Sorrel, Green Sauce, Narrow-leaved Dock, Patriot's Blood, Sharp Dock, Sorrel Dock, Sour Dock, Sour Grass, Sour Leek, Spinach Dock.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map