Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Least Water-pepper

Persicaria minor

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Polygonaceae (Dock)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, marshes, mud, riversides, swamps, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Flowers are in a loose but slender spike. White flowers are rare. The flowers are pinker and more slender than those of the similar looking Tasteless Water-pepper (Persicaria mitis).
Fruit:
The fruit is a flat, oval nutlet.
Leaves:
Narrow, pointed, lance-shaped leaves. Almost stalkless. The leaves are narrower than those of Tasteless Water-pepper (Persicaria mitis).
Other Names:
Pygmy Smartweed, Small Smartweed, Small Water-pepper, Spotted Lady's Thumb.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map