Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Equal-leaved Knotgrass

Polygonum arenastrum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Polygonaceae (Dock)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
35 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Flowers are either solitary or in clusters of 2 and 3. They are pale green, pinkish or white. The flowers are slightly smaller than those of the similar looking Common Knotgrass (Polygonum aviculare). Equal-leaves Knotgrass also flowers about 1 month later. Insect pollinated.
Fruit:
Dark red or brown, 3-edged achene. The seeds ripen from August to October.
Leaves:
Oval, stalkless leaves. Unlike the similar looking Common Knotgrass (Polygonum aviculare), its stems are mat-forming and the leaves are stubbier. The stems can spread up to 1.2 metres. All of the leaves are the same size. It is also an annual plant with alternate, hairless leaves. Equal-leaved Knotgrass is almost as common as Common Knotgrass in the UK.
Other Names:
Common Knotweed, Door Weed, Mat Grass, Oval-leaf Knotweed, Prostrate Knotweed, Small-Leaved Knotweed, Stone Grass, Wiregrass.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map