Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Giant Knotweed

Fallopia sachalinensis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Polygonaceae (Dock)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
3.5 metres tall
Habitats:
Riverbanks, roadsides, wasteland, waterside.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The flowers are small and borne in small clusters measuring about 10cm (4 inches) long.
Fruit:
3-angled seeds enclosed in a white winged papery encasing. The seeds ripen from August to October.
Leaves:
A perennial flower with enormous heart-shaped leaves, up to 40cm in length and 30cm wide. Similar to Japanese Knotweed but the leaves are much larger and have a heart-shaped base (not straight).
Other Names:
Sakhalin Knotweed.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map