Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sheep Sorrel

Rumex acetosella

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Polygonaceae (Dock)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Beaches, farmland, grassland, heathland, lawns, meadows, roadsides, sand dunes, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 3 petals
 
Small green flowers which are frequently tinged red. The flowers grow in compact leafless spikes and are almost always unbranched.
Fruit:
A round, brown, 3-edged seed (achene).
Leaves:
Linear, untoothed, arrow-shaped leaves. The two linear basal lobes are pointed and distinctive in shape. Stem leaves are alternately arranged. Not hairy.
Other Names:
Common Sheep Sorrel, Cow Sorrel, Cuckoo Bread, Cuckoo's Sorrel, Field Sorrel, Gentleman's Sorrel, Green Sauce, Horse Sorrel, Mountain Sorrel, Ranty-tanty, Red Sorrel, Red Weed, Sour Dock, Sour Grass, Sour Weed, Sourleaf, Surette, Toad's Sorrel.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map