Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wood Dock

Rumex sanguineus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Polygonaceae (Dock)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Grassland, meadows, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 6 petals
 
Green flower spikes grow in whorls up the stem, leafy at the bottom only. Leaf and flower veins change colour by Autumn making the entire plant look rusty red in colour, hence one of its alternate names of 'Red Dock'.
Fruit:
Dark brown, winged seeds. The wings are without teeth, unlike with Broad-leaved Dock. The fruit grows in clusters along the stem.
Leaves:
Long, narrow and pointed but with a rounded base. The leaves often develop red veins as they mature.
Other Names:
Blood-veined Sorrel, Bloodwort, Bloody Dock, Bloody Wood Dock, Indian Root, Red Dock, Red Vine Dock, Red-veined Dock, Red-veined Sorrel, Scarlet Milkweed, Silkweed, Sorrel Dock.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map