Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Redleg

Persicaria maculosa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Polygonaceae (Dock)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, gardens, meadows, wasteland, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
Most often pink spikes with overlapping flowers, but are frequently also red or pale green. 5 sepals, no petals, normally 6 stamens.
Fruit:
A shiny, black, 3-sided seed (achene).
Leaves:
The stalkless or short-stalked leaves alternate along the stems. They are linear in shape and can reach 10cm long. Their margins are untoothed and they have a distinct black blotch in their centres. The leaf surfaces are smooth and not hairy.
Other Names:
Heartweed, Jesus Plant, Lady's Thumb, Lady's Thumb Smartweed, Persicaria, Redshank, Redshank Dock, Smartweed, Spotted Knotweed, Spotted Lady's Thumb, Spotted Smartweed, Willow Weed.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map