Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Russian Vine

Fallopia baldschuanica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Polygonaceae (Dock)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
10 metres spread
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, roadsides, scrub.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Small bright greenish-white flowers in showy trusses. On close examination, each flower is composed of 5 tepals, 3 of which are winged.
Fruit:
A glossy black seed (achene), up to 2mm across.
Leaves:
A deciduous woody climbing plant which is extremely quick growing and invasive. Yellowish-green, heart-shaped leaves with pointed tips. Long-stalked. The leaves are similar-looking to Bindweed leaves.
Aroma:
Flowers are fragrant.
Other Names:
Bukhara Fleeceflower, Chinese Fleecevine, Mile-a-minute, Silver Lace Vine.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map