Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Pale Persicaria

Persicaria lapathifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Polygonaceae (Dock)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, gardens, riverbanks, roadsides, swamps, wasteland, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 5 petals
 
Greenish spikes, 5 minute greenish-white petals. The flower spike is a maximum of 4 inches long.
Fruit:
A smooth, disc-shaped, brown or black seed (achene).
Leaves:
The stalked leaves are alternately arranged along the stems. They are narrowly elliptical and taper into a sharp tip. Sometimes they have a dark blotch in the centre of the leaf on the upper surface. Each leaf is up to 8cm long and 2cm wide.
Other Names:
Curlytop Knotweed, Dock-leaved Smartweed, Heart's Ease, Pale Knotweed, Pale Smartweed, Willow Weed.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map