Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Amphibious Bistort

Persicaria amphibia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Polygonaceae (Dock)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, mud, wasteland, water.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Pink compact spike, 5 petals.
Fruit:
Dark brown to black, round, flattened achene.
Leaves:
The alternate leaves are short-stalked and with tapered bases. The leaf blades are long, narrow, hairy and sometimes tinged red. The submerged leaves are slightly different; they are hairless, have rounded bases and normally float on the surface of the water in which they stand.
Other Names:
Devil's Shoestring, Floating Polygonum, Ground Willow, Longroot Smallweed, Swamp Knotweed, Tansy Mustard, Tanweed, Water Buckwheat, Water Heart's-ease, Water Knotweed, Water Smartweed, Water Willow, Willow Grass.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map