Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

French Sorrel

Rumex scutatus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Polygonaceae (Dock)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, roadsides, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 3 petals
 
The flowers are green and appear in spikes (technically known as panicles). Pollinated by the wind.
Fruit:
Flat, brown, roundish fruits. The seeds ripen in July and August.
Leaves:
A perennial garden escape species with a woody base. French Sorrel is clump-forming and each leaf is up to 10cm (4 inches) long. The leaves are similar to Common Sorrel (Rumex acetosa) but are shorter, broader and greyish.
Other Names:
Buckle-leaved Sorrel, Buckler Sorrel, Shield-leaf Sorrel.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map