Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Northern Dock

Rumex longifolius

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Polygonaceae (Dock)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, grassland, riverbanks, roadsides, wasteland, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
The flowers appear in whorled clusters. The flowers are small and greenish. 6 stamens. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
The fruit is a glossy brown, 3-angled achene, about 3mm in size.
Leaves:
An erect perennial plant with basal leaves in a rosette. The stem leaves are narrow and curly-edged, similar to those of Curled Dock (Rumex crispus). The leaves spiral up the stems. Leaves measure up to 40cm long and 15cm wide.
Other Names:
Butter Dock, Dooryard Dock.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map