Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Curled Dock

Rumex crispus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Polygonaceae (Dock)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, meadows, riverbanks, roadsides, wasteland, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 6 petals
 
Oval flattened green flowers in dense leafless spikes that do not spread outwards from the main stem.
Fruit:
Dark brown, round, winged seeds with oval warts. The wings do not have teeth, as is the case with Broad-leaved Dock.
Leaves:
Long, narrow and with curly edges. Up to 25cm in length. Curled Dock is named for it's curly leaf margins.
Other Names:
Bitter Dock, Bloodwort, Coffee-weed, Curl Dock, Curly Dock, Garden-patience, Narrow Dock, Narrow-leaved Dock, Out-sting, Parell, Patience Herb, Sour Dock, Winter Dock, Yellow Dock.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map