Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Water-pepper

Persicaria hydropiper

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Polygonaceae (Dock)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
75 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, ditches, farmland, grassland, marshes, meadows, ponds, roadsides, waterside, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 5 petals
 
Greenish-pink or pinkish-white nodding, slender flower spikes. The flowers are covered in yellow glands. Shortly fringed sheaths, or no sheaths at all. The 5 petals are actually sepals.
Fruit:
Dark brown, oval, flat nut. 3mm across.
Leaves:
An annual flower with thin, narrow leaves tapering into a short stalk. The leaves are not blotched as with some other Persicaria species. Alternate leaves with entire margins. Short-stalked and not hairy.
Aroma:
Not fragrant.
Other Names:
Bite-tongue, Ciderage, Culrage, Curage, Lakeweed, Marshpepper Knotweed, Red Knees, Red Leaves, Smartweed, Water Pepperwort.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map