Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Mountain Sorrel

Oxyria digyna

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Polygonaceae (Dock)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, grassland, meadows, mountains, riversides, rocks, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Green, 4 petals
 
Clusters of small, green flowers, turning red later. Pollinated by the wind.
Fruit:
A broad winged nut, up to 5mm in length. Turns red on becoming mature. The seeds mature in July and August.
Leaves:
A perennial flower with long-stalked, fleshy, kidney-shaped leaves in a basal rosette.
Other Names:
Alpine Mountain Sorrel, Alpine Sorrel, Kidney Sorrel, Sour Dock, Wood Sorrel.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map