Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Knotgrass

Polygonum aviculare

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Polygonaceae (Dock)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, lawns, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 5 petals
 
3-6 tiny flowers clumped together at leaf axils, tepals being either white, pale pink or pinkish-red. 5 petals.
Fruit:
Dark red or brown, 3-edged achene.
Leaves:
Alternate leaves which are oblong-oval and have pointed tips. Short-stalked and toothless margins.
Aroma:
Little or no scent at all.
Other Names:
Bird Grass, Birdweed, Doorweed, Iron Grass, Low Grass, Mat Grass, Pigweed, Prostrate Knotweed, Stone Grass.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map