Search

[?]

Water Dock

Rumex hydrolapathum

Plant Data

Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Polygonaceae (Dock)
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Flowers:
Triangular green tepals in whorls along an upright stem.
Fruit:
Round to triangular winged fruit.
Leaves:
Very large broadly lanceolate leaves. Both ends tapered, sharp-tipped. The lower leaves are long-stalked.
Maximum Size:
150cm tall.
Foraging Notes:
The leaves can be cooked and eaten. The tiny seeds can be eaten either raw or cooked.
Never consume a wild plant unless you are 100% certain that it is safe to eat and you know that you have identified it correctly.
Other Names:
Giant Water Dock, Great Water Dock, Horse Sorrel.
Habitats:
Water.