Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Golden Dock

Rumex maritimus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Polygonaceae (Dock)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual or Perennial
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, mud, seaside, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 6 petals
 
The flowers appear in branched whorls up the stem. Each whorl consists of 15 to 30 triangular flowers. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
The well-toothed fruits are triangular in cross section with three membranous, oblong warts which surround a tubercle (small, round projection). In fruit from July to September.
Leaves:
An annual to short-lived perennial dock with wavy-edged, very narrow basal leaves, between 1 and 3cm wide. The leaves are longer than most other dock species. The entire plant turns golden yellow when in fruit (from July to September). The stems are round with narrow grooves. Grows in wet places, especially by water.
Other Names:
Bristle Dock, Seashore Dock.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map