Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Marsh Fragrant Orchid

Gymnadenia densiflora

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, fens, grassland, marshes, meadows.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
The inflorescence is a flower spike made up of many pale pinkish-purple flowers. The lip of the flowers are broad and 3-lobed. The spur is long and slender. Differs from the Common Fragrant Orchid (Gymnadenia conopsea) in that the lip is broader and the spur is longer. Pollinated by moths. White flowers are rare.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule. The many seeds produced inside it are dust-like in appearance.
Leaves:
4 to 8 long, linear basal leaves which are strongly keeled. The leaves are not spotted. Perennial. Grows in marshy ground, unlike the other UK species of Fragrant Orchid.
Aroma:
Flowers are vanilla-scented.
Other Names:
Dense-flowered Fragrant Orchid.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map