Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Spotted Orchid

Dactylorhiza fuchsii

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Fens, grassland, heathland, hedgerows, marshes, meadows, roadsides, sand dunes, scrub, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 2 petals
 
Dense pointed spike of white to pale or dark purple flowers with darker purple dots. Spurred lower lip with wavy lobes which are marked with darker lines.
Fruit:
A seed capsule.
Leaves:
The leaves are keeled, long and linear, and usually with dark spots.
Aroma:
Flower is weakly-scented.
Other Names:
Magglyn Breckey, Woodland Spotted Orchid.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map