Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Frog Orchid

Coeloglossum viride

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, fens, grassland, marshes, meadows, mountains, roadsides, sand dunes, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 5 petals
 
Flowers are arranged together in a short spike. They are often inconspicuous and are supposed to resemble jumping frogs. They are whitish or pale green, tinged reddish brown or purple. Each flower has a short-spurred oblong lip (6 to 8mm) which is forked at the tip and notched in the middle.
Fruit:
A many-seeded seed capsule. The seeds are dust-like in appearance.
Leaves:
2 to 5 inches long elliptical leaves. Hairless and toothless. The leaves are usually pointed and decrease in size as they go up the stem.
Aroma:
Faintly fragrant flowers.
Other Names:
Long-bract Frog Orchid, Long-bracted Green Orchid.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map