Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Twayblade

Neottia ovata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, grassland, meadows, moorland, sand dunes, scrub, swamps, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 2 petals
 
As with most Orchid species, the flowers are positioned on long erect spikes. The slender spikes of the Common Twayblade can contain as many as 50 flowers each. The flowers are lime green to yellow in colour and the tips of the flowers are deeply notched.
Fruit:
An erect, egg-shaped capsule containing numerous dust-like seeds.
Leaves:
2 stalkless, opposite leaves near the bottom of an erect stem. The toothless leaves are very wide, oval and have parallel veins.
Other Names:
Eggleaf Twayblade, European Common Twayblade.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map