Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Small-flowered Tongue Orchid

Serapias parviflora

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, scrub, sea cliffs, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
A few-flowered spike consisting of 3 to 8 flowers (sometimes up to 12). Greyish sepals, up to 2cm long.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
The plant consists of 5 or 6 linear, narrowly pointed, keeled leaves. Sometimes the basal sheaths are spotted.
Other Names:
Lesser Tongue-orchid, Small-flowered Serapias.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map