Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Pyramidal Orchid

Anacamptis pyramidalis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, farmland, grassland, roadsides, sand dunes, scrub, sea cliffs, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 3 petals
 
Deep pink or purplish flowers in a distinctively dense pyramid-shaped flower spike. Individual flowers are small and have a long tubular spur (about 1.5cm long). Sometimes white flowered specimens can be seen. Fragrant Orchid (Gymnadenia conopsea) is similar but lacks the pyramid-shaped spike. Pollinated by butterflies and moths. 3 sepals and 3 petals.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule which produces many dust-like seeds. The seeds ripen in August.
Leaves:
A tuberous perennial with narrow, lance-shaped, unspotted leaves.
Aroma:
Clove-scented.
Other Names:
Pyramid Orchid.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map