Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Dark Red Helleborine

Epipactis atrorubens

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Roadsides, rocks, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Red, 5 petals
 
Flowers are a distinctive, uniformly-coloured wine red or dark red. Insect-pollinated, in particular by bees.
Fruit:
A nodding capsule with minute, powdery seeds.
Leaves:
The leaves appear in ranks of two up the stem and are oval, alternate, stalkless and purplish with parallel veins. The smallest leaves are at the top of the plant.
Aroma:
Flowers are a little bit fragrant.
Other Names:
Royal Helleborine.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map