Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Coralroot Orchid

Corallorhiza trifida

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, sand dunes, scrub, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 6 petals
 
The flowers appear in loose spikes of 3 to 10. They are yellowish-green with some brown and white. 1 stigma. 2 stamens. Self-pollinating.
Fruit:
A nodding, green, elliptical capsule, turning brown later. The seeds are tiny and dust-like.
Leaves:
Coralroot Orchids appear leafless but the leaves are sheath-like and alternate up the stems. Most commonly found in Alder and Willow woodland (or scrub) where it is wet. Coralroot Orchids are able to produce some chlorophyll but are mainly saprophytic and feed on the fungi surrounding its roots. Perennial.
Other Names:
Early Coralroot, Northern Coralroot, Yellow Coralroot.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map