Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lesser Twayblade

Neottia cordata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, heathland, moorland, swamps, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 2 petals
 
A flower spike comprised of up to 25 greenish-yellow flowers, tinged reddish-brown. The flowers measure approximately 5mm wide. Similar to Common Twayblade (Neottia ovata) but the flowers of Lesser Twayblade are more hooded and often tinged purplish-green. 1 stamen and 2 stigmas per flower.
Fruit:
The fruit is a near-spherical, yellow capsule which produces numerous dust-like seeds.
Leaves:
A single pair of opposite, glossy, heart-shaped leaves. The leaves are stalkless and situated near the base of the plant along a single purplish-red, erect stem. The leaves are untoothed and greyish-green below. The similar looking (and more frequent) Common Twayblade is larger than Lesser Twayblade and has leaves which are more heart-shaped. Lesser Twayblade is very small and inconspicuous making it difficult to spot, in particular since it is quite often hidden underneath the heather or bilberry. Formerly known by the Latin name 'Listera cordata'. Grows in mossy places and sometimes in pine woods.
Other Names:
Double-leaved Twayblade, Heartleaf Twayblade, Heart-leaved Twayblade, Oval-leaved Twayblade.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map