Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Early Purple Orchid

Orchis mascula

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 2 petals
 
Loose flower spike of some shade of purple, occasionally pink or white. The hood of the flower consists of 2 petals and 1 sepal and 2 other sepals bend back against one another. The lip of the flower is slightly curved and lobed.
Fruit:
A cylindrical seed capsule, filled with a very numerous number of minute dust-like seeds.
Leaves:
Undivided, untoothed, linear leaves. Blotched purplish-black.
Aroma:
Unpleasant, smells of tom-cats.
Other Names:
Dead Man's Fingers, Male Orchis, Salep Orchid.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map