Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Bee Orchid

Ophrys apifera

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.

Plant Data

Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Type:
Flower
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
Pink, 3 petals
 
The Bee Orchid is so named because the flower resembles a Bumble Bee. Each flower has 3 prominent pink sepals with gold-coloured markings on them. The flower is very unique in appearance and is unlikely to be mistaken for any other species. The Bee Orchid can take as long as 8 years before acquiring any flowers.
Fruit:
A capsule containing numerous minute seeds.
Leaves:
The leaves grow in a rosette formation.
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Other Names:
Humble Bee Orchid.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Habitats:
Grassland, meadows, roadsides, sand dunes, wasteland.