Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Green-winged Orchid

Anacamptis morio

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, meadows, roadsides.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Loosely spiked cluster of pink, purple, or occasionally white flowers. Can be identified instantly by the purple stripes on the 3 sepals which later turn dark green. Similar looking in appearance to the Early Purple Orchid, however the Early Purple Orchid does not have these stripes.
Fruit:
A cylindrical seed capsule which produces several minuscule dust-like seeds.
Leaves:
Undivided, untoothed, linear leaves. The leaves are not spotted, unlike the Early Purple Orchid.
Aroma:
The flowers of the Green-winged Orchid are fragrant.
Other Names:
Green-veined Orchid.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map