Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Burnt Orchid

Neotinia ustulata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, meadows, sand dunes, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 2 petals
 
The short but dense flower spikes produce up to 70 flowers. The petals and sepals are joined together to form a dark maroon-coloured hood. White, pink-dotted lip. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
The fruit is a many-seeded capsule. The seeds are dust-like.
Leaves:
A perennial orchid which is one of the smallest orchids in the UK. The stems are fluted. The leaves are broad and erect, between 3 and 9cm in length. The leaves have prominent veins.
Aroma:
The flowers are heliotrope-scented, similar to honey.
Other Names:
Burnt-tip Orchid, Dark Winged Orchid.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map