Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lady's-slipper Orchid

Cypripedium calceolus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
4 metres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, fens, grassland, swamps, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 3 petals
 
Just one flower per plant is produced and it takes up to 10 years before its flowers appear. This flowers' elaborate slipper-shaped yellow labellum gives the Lady's-slipper Orchid its name. The ribbon-like petals are maroon in colour.
Fruit:
3cm long ridged capsule. The fruit contain numerous tiny seeds.
Leaves:
Large ovate pale green leaves, up to 18cm long and 10cm wide. The leaves are alternate and stalkless with parallel veins. The Lady's-slipper Orchid is often described as Britain's rarest plant.
Other Names:
Camel's Foot, Lady Slipper, Moccasin Flower, Nerve Root, Squirrel Foot, Steeple Cap, Woodpecker Nuksack, Yellow Lady's-slipper.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map