Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Southern Marsh Orchid

Dactylorhiza praetermissa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.

Plant Data

Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Type:
Flower
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
Purple, 2 petals
 
Dark purple with darker coloured spots and streaks. The central tooth on the flower is blunt and is said to curve backwards. The central tooth on the Northern Marsh Orchid is said to be more angular.
Fruit:
A seed capsule with numerous tiny dust-like seeds.
Leaves:
Dark green and not usually spotted.
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Other Names:
Leopard Marsh Orchid.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Habitats:
Bogs, fens, grassland, marshes, sand dunes, wasteland.
Similar Species: