Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Fen Orchid

Liparis loeselii

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, fens, grassland, marshes, meadows, sand dunes.

Flower:
֍
White, 2 petals
 
The inflorescence is a spike of 3 to 15 flowers. Individual flowers are white, tinged green or yellowish. Flowers have broad, erect lips, without spurs, about 1cm across. 3 pale sepals and 2 tubular or thread-like petals.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule which produces several dust-like seeds.
Leaves:
A single pair of pointed, oval/oblong basal leaves. The leaves are yellowish-green and glossy. The Fen Orchid is small and inconspicuous making it hard to spot. The stem is angled and without hairs.
Aroma:
The flowers have an unpleasant fragrance.
Other Names:
Bog Twayblade, Fen Twayblade, Green-flowered Twayblade, Loesel's Twayblade, Loesel's Wide Lipped Orchid, Yellow Widelip Orchid.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map