Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Irish Lady's Tresses

Spiranthes romanzoffiana

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, riversides, waterside.

Flower:
֍
White, 2 petals
 
The greenish-white flowers are formed inside tight, narrow, twisted flower spikes. The lower petal is green-veined. Insect pollinated.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule with numerous dust-like seeds.
Leaves:
The leaves are long and narrow. There are only a few leaves present. Perennial.
Aroma:
The flowers are fragrant.
Other Names:
Hooded Ladies' Tresses, Hooded Lady's Tresses.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map