Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Small White Orchid

Pseudorchis albida

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, moorland, mountains, waterside.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
A short spike of bell-shaped or tubular white flowers that are occasionally tinged pink, yellow or greenish. A distinctive, short, blunt spur, up to 3mm in length. The flower has a 3 lobed, T-shaped lip.
Fruit:
A many-seeded capsule. The seeds are dust-like.
Leaves:
Narrow, linear leaves which alternate up the stem. Normally fewer than 8 leaves on the entire plant.
Aroma:
The flowers of Small White Orchid are fragrant.
Other Names:
Newfoundland Orchid, Vanilla-scented Bog Orchid.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map