Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Broad-leaved Helleborine

Epipactis helleborine

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Roadsides, scrub, swamps, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Broader than long green pointed sepals with a heart-shaped lip curving backwards, petals pink or purple, forming a long one-sided spike.
Fruit:
A nodding capsule filled with powder-like seeds.
Leaves:
Alternate, stalkless, untoothed leaves. The smaller upper leaves are ovate and tapering. Parallel veins.
Other Names:
Bastard Hellebore, Broadleaf Helleborine, Common Helleborine, Eastern Helleborine, Weed Orchid.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map