Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Heart-flowered Tongue Orchid

Serapias cordigera

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Dark purple flowers. The middle lobe of the lip-lobe is shaped like an Ace of Spades (not Ace of Hearts). Green-veined petals and sepals.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
linear, broadly oval, pointed, keeled leaves, alternating up the stem. The leaves clasp the stems.
Other Names:
Heart-flowered Orchid, Heart-flowered Serapias, Heart-Shaped Lip Serapias.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen