Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Creeping Lady's Tresses

Goodyera repens

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Sand dunes, swamps, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 2 petals
 
A compact spiral flower spike consisting of 15 to 25 flowers. Very hairy, white flowers. Each white flower is 4mm across. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
The fruit is a many-seeded capsule. The seeds are extremely minute and dust-like in appearance.
Leaves:
A perennial orchid of Pine woodland. The leaves are pointed, oval and net-veined. Occasionally the leaves are marbled. There are two basal leaves and the stem has scale-like leaves. Untoothed. The stems are creeping, unlike those of Autumn Lady's Tresses (Spiranthes spiralis).
Aroma:
The flowers are very sweet smelling.
Other Names:
Dwarf Rattlesnake Plantain, Lesser Rattlesnake Plantain.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map