Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Heath Spotted Orchid

Dactylorhiza maculata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.

Plant Data

Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Type:
Flower
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
White, 2 petals
 
Very similar looking to Common Spotted Orchid but the flowers of the Heath Spotted Orchid have got a shorter central tooth and the lower lip is more wavy rather than lobed. The flower spike is also flatter and more blunt. Another difference is that the purple markings on the flowers are darker and form loops. The flowers can be white, pink or pale purple.
Fruit:
Capsules which contain several dust-like seeds.
Leaves:
The elliptical leaves of the Heath Spotted Orchid are narrower and have smaller dark blotches than those of the Common Spotted Orchid.
Maximum Size:
70 centimetres tall
Other Names:
Adam and Eve, Moorland Spotted Orchid.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Habitats:
Bogs, grassland, heathland, marshes, meadows, moorland, mountains.