Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Monkey Orchid

Orchis simia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
A white flower spike, dappled with pinkish-purple. Flowers have a white lip with very narrow curled 'legs' which dangle downwards from the sides. The hood of the flower is greyish-white, dappled with pinkish dots. The spur is short and pale pink. The Monkey Orchid is unusual in that the flowers open from top to bottom.
Fruit:
The fruit is a many-seeded capsule. The seeds are dust-like.
Leaves:
Long, narrow, pointed leaves. Found on chalk grassland.
Other Names:
Ape Orchid.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map