Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sea Club-rush

Bolboschoenus maritimus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Cyperaceae (Sedge)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Seaside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Brown, no petals
 
Unstalked egg-shaped spikelets, reddish-brown, leaf-like bracts much longer than flowerheads.
Fruit:
Brown 3-angled, oval nutlet.
Leaves:
Keeled grass-like leaves, often with rough edges.
Other Names:
Alkali Bulrush, Bayonet Grass, Cosmopolitan Bulrush, Saltmarsh Bulrush.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map