Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

White Beak-sedge

Rhynchospora alba

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Cyperaceae (Sedge)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, fens, heathland, marshes, moorland, swamps, water, wetland.

Flower:
֍
White, no petals
 
White spikelets, appearing in flat clusters. Clusters measure about 1 inch (2.5cm) across. Clusters are positioned at the top of erect stalks, each with a leaf-like bract below it. Spikelets within the flower clusters are either stalkless or short-stalked.
Fruit:
Flower spikelets turn brown on maturing and each produces 1 or 2 flattened, oval seeds. Surrounding the base of the fruit are several hooked bristles.
Leaves:
Grows in tight clumps, with 3-angled stems at the tips but flat at their bases. The hairless leaves are alternately arranged along the stems. Perennial.
Other Names:
White Beakrush.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map