Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Hop Sedge

Carex pseudocyperus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Cyperaceae (Sedge)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
90 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, fens, marshes, ponds, riverbanks, swamps, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Short or long green spiky drooping catkins on slender stalks. Pendulous Sedge is similar-looking but the catkins are not spiky and nor are they on long stalks.
Fruit:
A small bottle-shaped nutlet.
Leaves:
Deciduous and tuft-forming, broad, grass-like leaves, up to 12mm wide. Like all sedges the leaves have a triangular cross-section.
Other Names:
Cypress Sedge, Sedge Hop.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map