Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Gingerbread Sedge

Carex elongata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Cyperaceae (Sedge)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Fens, meadows, waterside, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Brown, no petals
 
Dark reddish-brown spikelets.
Fruit:
Ovate, acute capsules.
Leaves:
Stiff, yellowish-green leaves that turn red in autumn. The ligules are long and pointed. Tussock-forming. Alternate, linear leaves. Mainly found in wet alder and (sometimes) willow woodlands.
Other Names:
Elongated Sedge.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map