Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wood Sedge

Carex sylvatica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Cyperaceae (Sedge)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
A single male spikelet. 3 to 5 long-stalked female drooping catkins, pale yellow, up to 6cm long.
Fruit:
Long beaked, green, narrow, cylindrical. Up to 5mm in length.
Leaves:
Yellowish-green, linear, grass-like leaves which persist over winter. The stems droop at their ends. Our commonest woodland sedge. Perennial.
Other Names:
European Woodland Sedge, Forest Sedge.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map