Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Remote Sedge

Carex remota

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Cyperaceae (Sedge)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Riversides, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Well separated flowerheads on a short stalkless flower spike. The flowers have very long leafy bracts.
Fruit:
Green fruit, 3 to 3.5mm across.
Leaves:
A perennial sedge with narrow bright green leaf blades. At first Remote Sedge may appear to look like a grass and can easily be left unnoticed.
Other Names:
European Meadow Sedge.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map