Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Grey Club-rush

Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Cyperaceae (Sedge)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
3 metres tall
Habitats:
Riversides, saltmarshes, sand dunes, seaside, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Brown, no petals
 
Reddish-brown. Long, narrow, arching or drooping branches consisting of spikelets. 2 styles per flower. Red-dotted glumes.
Fruit:
A brown, 3-sided nutlet.
Leaves:
Greyish stems. All leaves are strap-like, basal and submerged. Perennial, aquatic.
Other Names:
Great Bulrush, Softstem Bulrush, Soft-stem Club-rush.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map