Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Spike-rush

Eleocharis palustris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Cyperaceae (Sedge)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
70 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, fens, grassland, marshes, ponds, saltmarshes, sand dunes, swamps, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Brown, no petals
 
A brown oval or linear terminal flower spike, up to 0.5-2cm long.
Fruit:
The fruit is an achene. It is a type of dry, one-seeded fruit surrounded by scales. The seeds ripen from August to October.
Leaves:
This is much the commonest Spike-rush found in the British Isles. The erect stems are cylindrical and leafless. Perennial.
Other Names:
Common Spikerush, Creeping Spike-rush, Marsh Spike-rush.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map